Healthcare expenditures for 2019 amounted to 6 bln 923mln drams. Artsakh Minister of Healthcare
Expenditures of healthcare sector of Artsakh envisaged in 2019 draft state budget comprised 6 bln 9 23mln drams, instead of last year’s 6 billion 151 million drams.
The Minister of Healthcare of Artsakh Republic Arayik Baghryan told a press conference Friday. Overall 2019’s performance comprised 6 billion 720 million AMD; the budget was executed by 97,1 %.
According to Armenian sources, during the mentioned period, the Artsakh Ministry of Healthcare paid special attention to protecting health of the population of the republic, as well as maintaining the health of mothers and children, increasing the birth rate, the process of equipping all medical institutions with the necessary equipment, efficient use of financial resources, providing the population with necessary medicines, enjoying the benefits and the right to purchase free medicines and other issues. In total, there are 336 doctors, 1366 nurses, 923 administrative and other specialists in the system. There are 755 hospital beds, 41 sanitary vehicles and 7 reanimobiles in the healthcare system of Artsakh . It is planned to replenish the vehicle fleet with 10 new cars by 2020,”the minister added. At the end of the press conference Baghryan answered the questions raised by journalists.