Azerbaijani MFA praises Karabakh talks in Geneva։ Talks were the most intense in recent years
The talks between the FMs of Azerbaijan and Armenia - Elmar Mammadyarov and Zohrab Mnatsakanyan - to resolve the Karabakh conflict in Geneva were the most intense in recent years, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s spokesperson Leyla Abdullayeva told RIA Novosti.
According to her, the parties discussed the agenda presented by the co-chairs.
“The proposals put forward in 2019 have been discussed, including the preparation of two peoples for peace, humanitarian exchange, the principles and elements that form the ground of the settlement, especially the principles and paragraphs of the Helsinki Final Act and, finally, the intensification of the negotiation process,” she said noting that the ministers agreed to meet again soon.
Talks have been held between the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia on Wednesday and Thursday in Geneva to resolve the Karabakh conflict with the participation of the co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and the personal representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.