Azerbaijan army enters Karabakh’s Aghdam
The Azerbaijani armed forces have entered Aghdam [(Akna)] Region of Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)], TASS reported, citing the press service of the Ministry of Defense.
"According to a trilateral statement signed by the President of Azerbaijan, the President of Russia, and the Prime Minister of Armenia, on November 20, units of the Azerbaijani army have entered Aghdam Region," the respective statement said.
On November 9, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and Russian President Vladimir Putin signed a joint statement on a complete cessation of hostilities in and around Artsakh. Accordingly, Russian peacekeepers will be deployed in the region to monitor the implementation of the ceasefire and the cessation of hostilities. But this statement also stipulates the handover of part of Artsakh lands to Azerbaijan.