Netherlands acting FM: Armenian POWs in Azerbaijan must be released immediately
Referring to the discussions on the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict at the EU Council of Foreign Ministers, the acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands, Sigrid Kaag, said in a letter to the Dutch parliament that the Netherlands has stressed the importance of the immediate release of the remaining Armenian prisoners of war in Azerbaijan, as well as the sending of a UNESCO cultural heritage assessment mission to the region as quickly as possible, the Armenian embassy in the Netherlands informed Armenian
The Netherlands emphasizes the importance of the immediate withdrawal of the troops from the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the return to the negotiating table.
"On May 28, also at the initiative of the Netherlands, the EU issued a new joint statement, in which it expresses deep concern over border developments, and emphasizes the importance of easing tension. It calls for the immediate withdrawal of troops from the border, and notes the need to clarify the issue of demarcation exclusively through negotiations. The statement also includes a call to Azerbaijan for the immediate release of Armenian prisoners of war," the acting Foreign Minister of the Netherlands stressed.