President of Union of Armenians of Russia urges compatriots to be united
President of the Union of Armenians of Russia Ara Abrahamyan met with the Armenian community in the southeast of Moscow and the adjacent districts of the Moscow region, where brawls have taken place between Armenian and  Azerbaijanis, the Union's press service reported.
The meeting was attended by over 250 representatives of the Armenian community, representatives of the Presidential Administration of Russia and the Federal Agency for Ethnic Affairs, heads of regional offices of the Union of Armenians of Russia, etc.
He urged compatriots not to take rash steps and be united.
“The entire 10 million Armenian diaspora in the world today are soldiers ready to defend Armenia from the encroachments of Azerbaijan and Turkey,” he noted.
Abrahamyan thanked all the participants for their presence at this meeting and for the solidarity shown by them these days.