Armenia celebrates Army Day
Today, January 28, the Republic of Armenia (RA) celebrates the 28th anniversary of Army Day. The Decree on the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia was adopted on this day in 1992, and Army Day was included in the calendar of the Republic of Armenia on January 6, 2001. January 28 has been a non-working day in the country since 2002.
Prior to the formation of the Armenian Armed Forces, about 80 volunteer detachments were resisting the aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan on the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) front, as well as defending Armenia's borders.
The stages of creation and establishment of the Armenian army are parallel with the formation and strengthening of the Armenian statehood.
The most difficult, but also heroic phase for the RA national army was the period of June 1992-May 1992, when the Republics of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh were in an actual war with Azerbaijan, and this army was not only created and established, but also defended and liberated much of the Armenian historic homeland, forcing the adversary to ask for a ceasefire, which was signed in May 1994 in Bishkek with the participation of representatives of the three parties, and it came into force on May 12 of the same year.
All these years, however, Azerbaijan has violated the ceasefire on a regular basis and has repeatedly attempted subversive attacks, but now the Armenian army is making the adversary’s subversive attacks almost impossible.