Frank Pallone submits resolution on recognizing Artsakh’s independence to House of Representatives
Congressman Frank Pallone, joined by a bipartisan group of 30 Members of the House of Representatives, will introduce a resolution supporting the Republic of Artsakh, recognizing its right to self-determination, and condemning Azerbaijan and Turkey for aggression,  informed from the Armenian National Committee of America.
The resolution focuses on the ongoing conflict raging in the South Caucuses after Azerbaijani and Turkish forces broke a long-standing ceasefire and invaded Artsakh on September 27. These ruthless attacks have led to the deaths of hundreds of soldiers and dozens of civilians in Artsakh and to the displacement of roughly half of its population. This is a direct result of Azerbaijan’s confirmed use of hired mercenaries from Syria on the front lines, lethal drone strikes, and indiscriminate shelling – including the confirmed use of cluster munitions – against major population centers in an effort to force a quick surrender. Meanwhile, Azerbaijan and Turkey have declared on multiple occasions that they are unwilling to come back to the negotiating table under the auspices of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe’s Minsk Group, which is co-chaired by the U.S., France, and Russia.