Armenian PM: Karabakh peace process results were modest in 2019
The results of the Karabakh peace process are modest in 2019, said Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
His remarks came at a joint meeting of the Security Councils of Armenia and Artsakh on Monday.
According to the PM, these agreements had two practical results. "Despite periodic violations of the ceasefire, on the whole they managed to avoid exacerbations and keep the situation under control for all parties," he said. "However, violations of the ceasefire lead to human losses, endanger the civilian population in the conflict zone and harm the peace process."
Last week's shelling by Azerbaijan of the north-eastern border roads and settlements of Armenia does not contribute to the advancement of the peace process. It is necessary to consistently implement the agreements on strengthening the ceasefire, including by expanding the office of the personal representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
Programs for preparing nations for peace are also important. An exchange of journalists took place. Unlike other programs in the field of communication between people, this exchange was not carried out within the framework outlined by a third party, but through the state bodies of all parties to the conflict, through the office of the personal representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, to coordinate and carry out one common business, PM added.
The PM further recalled that he had previously dealt with various interpretations of the three principles and the six elements of the Madrid principles. During this year, we had two different interpretations of this issue by the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and Azerbaijan, the PM said.
According to him, the Artsakh status is a priority.
"Do the proposed principles and elements give the opportunity for Artsakh to maintain and develop its status outside the sovereignty, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, or are these principles and elements designed to limit the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination, as Azerbaijan claims," he said.
"During the year, we clarified our position, for the last time on December 5 in Bratislava," Pashinyan added. "The security of Armenia and Artsakh, the Armenian people, requires a predictable environment for settlement and a scenario. The approach in which the settlement is designed to satisfy the maximalist demands of one side is deadlocked and as a result of this approach, despite the efforts of the Armenian side and the co-chairs, over the past 25 years it has not been possible to resolve the conflict."