Armenian Community of Switzerland conducts peaceful rally in front of UN Office in Geneva
A peaceful protest took place in front of the United Nations Office in Geneva against the recent military offensive unleashed by Azerbaijan against Armenia on July 28. The purpose of the demonstration, initiated by a number of Armenian community organizations, was to draw the attention of the Swiss public and the international community to the shelling of Armenia's civilian population and infrastructure by Azerbaijan, accompanied by anti-Armenian hatred and xenophobia, as well as Turkey's actions towards the promotion of regional tensions. The main slogans were aimed at stopping the aggression against Armenia, condemning the destructive actions of Azerbaijan and Turkey, and urging to establish a peaceful and secure environment.
A number of public and political figures delivered speeches. Among them were Lisa Mazzone, States Councilor and Co-Chair of the Switzerland-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group, Alain de Kalbermatten, head of the fraction of Christian-Democratic Party at the Geneva Municipal Council, Arnaud Moreillon, member of the Geneva Municipal Council from the Socialist Party, Sarkis Shahinian, Honorary President of the Switzerland-Armenia Association and Secretary General of the Switzerland-Armenia Friendship Group.