A commemoration ceremony took place in Stepanakert Memorial Complex devoted to the 32nd anninversary of pogroms in Sumgait
Today commemoration events are taking place in Armenia and Artsakh devoted to the Sumgait pogroms anniversary. A commemoration ceremony was held in Stepanakert Memorial Complex as well. President Bako Sahakyan, high-ranking officials, primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Pargev Archbishop Martirosyan, refugees attended the memorial complex and laid flowers to the monument perpetuating the memory of innocent victims. Sarasar Saryan, chairman of the Union of Armenian Refugees from Azerbaijan, noted in an interview with Artsakhinfo, that in order not to allow the repetition of such events, the international community should not encourage indifference to Azerbaijan's false propaganda distorting the reality. In his opinion, the international community should have a clear position on this issue, while Azerbaijan obviously takes advantage of the absence of that position.